The Regent Parrot is a slim, medium-sized (length: 37 to 42 cm; weight: 160 to 190 g) yellow or green parrot with contrasting blue-black wings and tail.
The male has a bright yellow head and neck, which grades through yellow-olive on the hindneck to dark olive-green on the upper back. The uppertail is black. The upperwings are mostly black, with a prominent yellow shoulder-patch and a red patch of feathers which in flight appear as a red band. The underbody is bright yellow except for the undertail, which is black. The underwings are bright yellow, contrasting with blackish flight feathers.
The female has a similar pattern of plumage to the male, but appears duller: the head, neck and underparts are dull olive-green instead of bright yellow; the tail and flight feathers are dull bluish-green instead of black; the shoulder-patch is duller greenish yellow; and the red markings on the wings are duller; and the underwings appear lime green instead of bright yellow.
The Regent Parrot is usually seen in pairs or small flocks, but much larger flocks may congregrate around abundant sources of food. During the breeding season, when females are busy incubating eggs, males may form single-sex flocks.
In South Australia, the birds are restricted to the Murray-Mallee district. The population of the Regent Parrot is now fragmented due to clearance of large areas of both the breeding and foraging habitats favoured by the species. There is evidence of a rapid decline in two of the three populations of the Regent Parrot since the late 19th century.
Have you seen a Regent
Don't be confused by
the Yellow Rosella...
reminder if you're out in the field and sight any Regent Parrots can you please
record the following:
(GPS Co-ordinates are awesome)
of parrots (male/ female)
they are doing ie. flying or feeding
this information on by filling out this form or by phoning DEWNR on 8580 1800 Thanks!
seeing these parrots on a regular basis we can give you a Regent Parrot Diary to
carry with you out in the field.